Current Lot Classification lead time in metro areas is 5-7 days. (updated 10 Jan 2024)

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – IDEALCORP PTY LTD (ACN 132 337 190)

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from idealcorp.com.au (the “Site”).

Idealcorp Pty Ltd (“Idealcorp”) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Idealcorp is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. We refer to this information as “Device Information.”

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Online Purchases, Trade Orders Customer Contact requests you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, company name, site address, billing address, project information (including attachments where required), payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for site works or site investigations, arrange for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services via direct contact or newsletters.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We also use device Information to analyse postcode searches to improve our coverage of our services to customers.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to onsite investigations, installations or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Idealcorp takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@idealcorp.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

 

16-18 Sammut Street, Smithfield NSW 2164, Australia
PO Box 2270, Smithfield NSW 2164
Phone: (02) 9725 5522
Fax: (02) 8786 6300
Email: info@idealcorp.com.au